You are here

Catherine Macleod

Catherine Macleod

Catherine Macleod (1921-1942) was a daughter of Alexander Macleod and Margaret Kennedy, 23 Marvig.

She served with the Women's Auxiliary Air Force  (S/N Z045870) during the Second World War and died in July 1942, aged 21.

Catherine is buried in Gravir Cemetery and her name is commemorated on Pairc War Memorial and Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway.

Title: Catherine Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Caitrìona Alasdair Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Caitrìona Shanndaidh
Date of Birth: 1921
Date of Death: 25-07-1942
Occupation: Aircraftwoman
Sex: Female 1st Class
Bk Reference: CEP 5594
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 63561