6374: Angus Macaulay

Angus Macaulay (1925-1981) was a son of Angus Macaulay and Catherine Ann Macdonald, 10 Keose. The family latterly lived at 9 Keose Glebe. He was married to Morag Maclean of Leurbost and they married in Glasgow. They had one son. During their marriage they lived at 17 James Grey Street, and 9 Ochil Road Bearsden. He died when his ship the “Granville” foundered in heavy seas in the Irish Sea on passage to North Spain.

Article in Stornoway Gazette, 1982, written by Angus Murray, Lenzie

THE LATE CAPTAIN ANGUS MACAULAY

It was with deep sorrow that I learned of the tragic loss at sea of Captain Angus Macaulay whose vessel the Granville foundered in heavy seas while on passage to north Spain in December.

Angus was born in Keose on December 5, 1925 and served in the Merchant Navy initially as Ordinary Seaman, obtaining 2nd Mates Certificate in 1953, 1st Mates Certificate in 1955 and Masters Certificate in 1959.

There were many who knew Angus as was evidenced at the evening service held in his memory at the Free Church, Partick on December 29 where, despite the inclement weather prevailing at the time, a great number of relatives and friends were present, some having travelled long distances.

In all, the too short couple of years that I knew Angus, I immediately admired the friendly easy way he had with everyone he met. This attribute he equally matched with his professional attitude to his chosen profession. Of his bravery, there was never any question, as already recorded in the various national newspapers at the time of the tragedy.

Like most Islanders where the ever constant sea entices the hearts of young lads from the land of its people, I am reminded of the following verse by Attwood Robson:

O sea, hear my testament

As a boy, your changing face bewitched me