You are here

John Buchanan

John Buchanan

John (1834-1902) was a son of Donald Buchanan and Christina Macaulay, 10 Mealista. In 1837, when Mealista was cleared, John moved with his family to 5 Doune Carloway. Later the family returned to Uig and lived at number 6 Kneep. John and his brother Murdo were joint tenants of number 6.

 In 1856, John married Ann Smith, Kneep and they had five children.

 

Title: John Buchanan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Shaighdear
Date of Birth: 1834
Date of Death: 1902
Date of Marriage: 17-12-1856
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 3065
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 63764