You are here

Angus Mackinnon

Angus Mackinnon

Angus Mackinnon (1896-1919) was a son of Donald Mackinnon and Margaret Macleod of 4 Caverstay.

He was living at 56 Centre Street, Whiteinch when he  enrolled with the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N SD2615, on August 24, 1915. His record indicates that he was 5ft 7in tall with blue eyes and a fair complexion. He was immediately Mobilised and and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke, HMS Victory and aboard HMS Arrogant, HMS Attentive, HMS Chrysanthemum and HMT Night Hawk.

Angus was lost in the Iolaire Disaster of 1st January 1919. His name is commemorated on the Pairc War Memorial, the Portsmouth Naval Memorial, the Lewis War Memorial, Stornoway, the Iolaire Memorial at Holm and the Iolaire Centenary Memorial in Stornoway.

In 1918 Angus married Ethel May Ratcliff; their daughter Nellie Iolaire May was born after Angus's death.

 

 

Title: Angus Mackinnon
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Aonghas Dhòmhnaill Ruairidh
Also Known As: Aonghas Ghiobaidh
Date of Birth: 14-02-1896
Date of Death: 01-01-1919
Date of Marriage: 04-06-1918
Occupation: Royal Naval Reservist
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 5661
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 63797