You are here

Angus Mackinnon

Angus Mackinnon

Angus Mackinnon (1920-1984) was a son of Roderick and Donaldina Mackinnon, Glen House, Caverstay Common.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns AX19784 and EX1594, on January 15, 1938. His records indicate that he was 5ft 5in tall with brown hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. Angus was a fisherman on the Try Again. 

He was Mobilised on September 8, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Victory I , HMS Monck and aboard HMS Ascania. From 1942-1945 he was loaned to the New Zealand Royal Navy and served aboard HMS Philomel.

In Lochs, in 1950 he married Christina Bell Macleod, 5 Garyvard. Angus and Christina Bell settled at 1088 Argyll Street, Glasgow.

Angus was Deputy Harbour Master with the Clyde Trust.

 

Title: Angus Mackinnon
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Aonghas Ruairidh Ruairidh
Also Known As: Aonghas Rob
Date of Birth: 06-01-2020
Date of Death: 1984
Date of Marriage: 1950
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy, Harbour Master
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 5670
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 63811