You are here

John Maclennan

John Maclennan

John (1855-1936) was a son of John Maclennan and Helen Macarthur.

As a young man John worked in the United States of America and was called "Scotty" by workmates; the name stuck but was pronounced "Scodaidh" locally. When he returned to the Outer Hebrides he made a living from fishing and boat-building.

He assumed the tenancy of 8 Kirkibost and settled there after his marriage in 1885 to Ann Macdonald of 21 Tobson. John and Ann had nine children.

Title: John Maclennan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Scodaidh; Scotty
Date of Birth: 1855
Date of Death: 15-01-1936
Date of Marriage: 22-01-1885
Occupation: Fisherman; boat builder
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 285
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 6383