You are here

Donald Macdonald

Donald Macdonald

Donald (born 1893) was the eldest child of Murdo Macdonald and Christina Morrison who relocated from 4 Kneep to 15 Reef. He served with the Gordon Highlanders during the First World War and was killed in action in 1916. According to local tradition he was killed at the Battle of Flanders but that battle had occured in 1914.

 

Title: Donald Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnaill Mhorgain
Date of Birth: 02-06-1893
Date of Death: 01-04-1916
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 3121
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 63863