You are here

Catherine Macdonald

Catherine Macdonald

Catherine (born 1903) was the youngest child of Murdo Macdonald and Christina Morrison who relocated from 4 Kneep to 15 Reef. According to local tradition she was married to a man from Ness who had returned from Canada (known as 'Calum Smell'). They settled at Anderson Road, Stornoway.

 

Title: Catherine Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Catriona Mhorgain
Date of Birth: 12-10-1903
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 3125
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 63875