You are here

Donald Macdonald

Donald Macdonald

Donald Macdonald (born 1791) was a son of Domhnall Ban, Harris. He married Marion Macdonald, Harris and they had at least six children.

When Torastay was part of the Crobeg Farm there was a Meal Mill on the stream at Torastay, Donald was the first known miller. His family were still there at the time of the first Census in 1841.

 

 

 

Title: Donald Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Ban; Domhuill Bhan
Date of Birth: 1791
Occupation: Miller
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 5679
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 64065