You are here

Murdo Mackay

Murdo Mackay

Murdo Mackay  (1786-1845) was the son of Donald Mackay, Eishken.

In Lochs, in 1821, he married  Christina Macleod. Murdo and Christina settled at 6 Old Eishken, where they had three of their four children.

Old Eishken was cleared in 1835 and the family were removed to 1 Old Steimreway. 

 

Title: Murdo Mackay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: mac Dhomhnaill
Date of Birth: 1786
Date of Death: 1845
Date of Marriage: 1821
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 5695
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 64127