You are here

Annabella Matheson

Annabella Matheson

Annabella (1914-2005) was the youngest child of Donald Matheson and Mary Maclean, 5 Kneep. She moved with her parents and brother Malcolm to 6 Ardroil, which he was allocated when Ardroil was relotted in the early 1920s.

Annabella married  Malcolm John Smith, 7 Enaclete and settled at 5 Carishader. They had a daughter who died in infancy.

Annabella was a headteacher at Lochcroistean School.

 

Title: Annabella Matheson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Babbag Dhomhnaill Dhomhnaill 'ain Bhain
Also Known As: Babbag Smudaidh
Date of Birth: 19-01-1914
Date of Death: 14-03-2005
Occupation: Headteacher
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 3213
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 64198