You are here

Donald Matheson

Donald Matheson

Donald (1882-1968) was a son of Angus Matheson and Ann Macdonald, 22 Crowlista. He was married to Norah Macdonald, 16b Crowlista and lived at 1 Timsgarry which he was allocated when the village was relotted in the early 1920s. They had no family.

He was widowed but in later life married Mary Matheson, 5 Kneep.

 

Title: Donald Matheson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Domhnall Aonghais 'ain Mhoir
Also Known As: Domhnall Donn
Date of Birth: 1882
Date of Death: 03-10-1968
Occupation: Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 3200
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 64220