You are here

Mary Matheson

Mary Matheson

Mary (1895-1990) was the eldest child of Donald Matheson and Mary Maclean, 5 Kneep. Mary worked in domestic service in Glasgow but returned to 6 Ardroil in later life.

She married Donald Matheson and settled at 1 Timsgarry.

 

Title: Mary Matheson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mairi Dhomhnaill Dhomhnaill 'ain Bhain
Also Known As: Mairi Smudaidh
Date of Birth: 18-01-1895
Date of Death: 24-06-1990
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 3199
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 64224