You are here

Dolina Matheson

Dolina Matheson

Dolina (born 1896) was a daughter of Donald Matheson and Mary Maclean, 5 Kneep.

Dolina was in domestic service in Overtown, Lanarkshire, where she met and married John Girdwood who was a chauffeur/gardener in the same household. They had three daughters.

 

Title: Dolina Matheson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dollag Dhomhnaill Dhomhnaill 'ain Bhain
Also Known As: Dollag Smudaidh
Date of Birth: 06-07-1896
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 3204
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 64228