You are here

Duncan Matheson

Duncan Matheson

Duncan (1907-1987) was a son of Donald Matheson and Mary Maclean, 5 Kneep. Duncan served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War and a record for him can be found in the Roll of Honour 1939-1945.

He was married in Glasgow to Chirsty Mary Macleod, Bayhead, Isle of Harris. They had three sons and a daughter.

Duncan worked on the Glasgow tramcars and then for the Clyde Trust, where he was until his retirement.

 

Title: Duncan Matheson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Donnchadh Dhomhnaill Dhomhnaill 'ain Bhain
Also Known As: Donnchadh Smudaidh
Date of Birth: 02-02-1907
Date of Death: 08-11-1987
Occupation: Employee of the Clyde Trust
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 3211
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 64242