You are here

Murdo Maciver

Murdo Maciver

Murdo (born c1855) was a son of John Maciver and Mary Macaulay, 7 Kneep. The family emigrated to Canada in the mid 1850s but returned by 1860 living first in Valtos then Kneep (by 1881).

Murdo married  Barbara Maclennan and settled at her family home, 11 Kneep. They had six children.

Title: Murdo Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: A Saighdear
Date of Birth: 1855
Date of Marriage: 22-02-1889
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 3196
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 64503