6460: Murdo Maclennan

Murdo (1888-1977) was a son of John Maclennan and Ann Macdonald from 8 Kirkibost. Murdo inherited the croft at 8 Kirkibost and settled there. In 1920, at Plantation Road in Stornoway, Murdo married Kate Mary Maclennan from 10 Kirkibost. The couple settled at 8 Kirkibost and had five children.

Murdo enrolled with the Royal Naval Reserve on 3rd February 1911, and during the First World War, Murdo served on board the HMS Laurentic; he was discharged owing to ill health in December 1916. Murdo’s service number was A3324 and his record (held by The National Archives) notes that he was was 5′ 7½” tall, had a chest measurement of 35¼ “, had a fresh complexion, and light brown eyes.

Murdo was the owner of the Mizpah fishing boat which had been built by Murdo’s father John. He also skippered the Star of the East, again built by John.

Murdo occasionally crewed George Clark’s fishing boat, the Mairi Dhonn. In September 1952, the Mairi Dhonn became the first vessel to be chartered, with a crew of George Clark, Donald Macaulay and Murdo, to transport the gannet harvest back from the island of Sula Sgeir, as part of the annual guga (young gannet) hunt. George Clark was instrumental in raising the alarm for the rescue of hunters stranded on the island in severe storm conditions.

Murchadh Scodaidh; Murchadh Scottie
Fisherman; Royal Navy Reservist