You are here

Catherine O'Hare

Catherine O'Hare

Catherine (or Bridget) was born 29th May 1877 in Lochgilphead to Stephen Kerley and Ann Toul (birth registered 4th July). We don't know what happened to her parents but she was adopted by Bernard O'Hare and Ellen nee Macdonald and brought to Carishader were she was known as Catherine or 'Ceit Bhan'.

She was married to Norman Macritchie from Kneep and at the time of their marriage (in Aberdeen) her parents were given as Peter Kerley and Mary Macdonald yet on her death certificate they were Stephen Kerley and Annie nee Toul.

Catherine and Norman settled in Stornoway where they raised eight children.

 

Title: Catherine O'Hare
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Ceit Bhan; Catherine Kerley; Bridget Kerley
Date of Birth: 29-05-1877
Date of Death: 10-03-1953
Date of Marriage: 08-04-1898
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 3324
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 64729