You are here

Catherine Mary Macdonald

Catherine Mary Macdonald

Catherine (born 1911) was the only daughter of John Macdonald and Catherine Maciver, Miavaig. She was Infant Mistress at Stornoway Primary School.

Catherine was unmarried and when she retired lived in one end of her brother John's house at Miavaig.

 

Title: Catherine Mary Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Maimie ain Downie; Maimie Macdonald
Date of Birth: 26-01-1911
Occupation: Infant Mistress
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 3393
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 64852