You are here

Ann Maciver

Ann Maciver

Ann (born 1880) was a daughter of Barbara Maclennan, 11 Kneep and Norman Buchanan, 6 Kneep. She was known as Ann Buchanan until her mother's marriage, when her name was changed to Maciver. She married John Maclean, 3 Brenish and they had four children.

She was the first woman from Kneep to move to Brenish and, according to local tradition, she was the person who showed them how to make 'mulachag' - cheese.

 

Title: Ann Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Anna Barabul Aonghais
Also Known As: Ann Buchanan; Anna Barabra
Date of Birth: 05-11-1880
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 3411
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 64908