You are here

Peggy Henrietta Maciver

Peggy Henrietta Maciver

Peggy Henrietta (1927-2017) was the only daughter of Angus Maciver and Margaret Macdonald, 11 Kneep. Peggy married Donald Smith of 20 Valtos. The couple lived in London, where Peggy was employed by the Ministry of Defence, before retiring to 7 Kneep in 1977. They didn't have any children.

Peggy was a well known Gaelic bard and her songs continue to be sung.

 

Title: Peggy Henrietta Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Peigi Oighrig Aonghais an t-Saighdear
Also Known As: Peggy Eric
Date of Birth: 01-06-1927
Date of Death: 28-04-2017
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 1967
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 64922