You are here

Alexander Maclennan

Alexander Maclennan

Alexander (born 1890) was a son of John Maclennan and Ann Macdonald of 8 Kirkibost. Alexander was an owner of the fishing boat the Mizpah. He emigrated to Australia.

Alexander served as a sergeant in the 12th Australian Infantry; he was severely wounded at Gallipoli in August 1915 during the First World War. Afterwards he served in Tasmania as a recruiting sergeant. 

 

Title: Alexander Maclennan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Alistair; Alastair Scodaidh
Date of Birth: 26-07-1890
Occupation: Fisherman; soldier
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 297
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 6495