You are here

John Campbell Maciver

John Campbell Maciver

John (born c1870) was the youngest child of Donald Maciver and Isabella Smith, 12 Kneep. He was married to Mary Mackay, 10 Swainbost. They relocated to 7 Ardroil when the village was relotted in the early 1920s. They had no family.

He was given the name Campbell after the Reverend John Campbell, Uigen.

 

Title: John Campbell Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Dhomhnaill Tharmoid Mhoir
Also Known As: Iain Ten
Date of Birth: 1870
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 3360
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 64978