You are here

Malcolm Maciver

Malcolm Maciver

Malcolm (1877-1962) was the youngest son of Alexander Maciver and Catherine Maclennan, 12 Kneep. He moved to Glasgow, where he served his time as a stonemason. He erected the belfry on the church at Ceann Langabhat and he also added the stonework embellishments to Stornoway Town Hall.

Whilst in Glasgow, he met and married Margaret Macleod from Stoer, Lochinver. They lived for a time in Ardrossan, Ayrshire, where he was employed as a stonemason. When they returned to Uig, they lived at  30a Valtos (Taigh Mhurchaidh Ruaidh) and relocated to 2 Ardroil, when it was relotted in the early 1920s. They had a son and four daughters.

 

Title: Malcolm Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Calum Alasdair Tharmoid Neill
Also Known As: Gaoithean
Date of Birth: 14-10-1877
Date of Death: 08-08-1962
Occupation: Stonemason
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 3265
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 64998