65002: Margaret Macleod

Margaret (c1894-1978) from Stoer, Sutherland met and married Malcolm Maciver from 12 Kneep, while they were both working in Glasgow. They lived at Ardrossan, Ayrshire, where Malcolm was employed as a stonemason. Malcolm preceded her to Lewis and she made her own way later with their baby, Christina. She was a calm woman – a quality that stood her in good stead on her first journey by boat between Callanish to Valtos. A passenger on the boat got very upset, possibly a panic attack, something quite dangerous in an open boat. Margaret was able to calm him by speaking quietly to him and they made it safely to Valtos.

They lived for a time at 30a Valtos (Taigh Mhurchaidh Ruaidh) down by the shore in Valtos. There was a shop on the ground floor and they lived on the upper floor. The family later settled at 2 Ardroil, when the village was relotted in the early 1920s. They had a son and four daughters.

Margaret had a brother John ‘Seonaidh’ and a sister Ann in Lochinver. When her sister’s sight failed she moved to Ardroil to live with Margaret. Ann was a very strict member of the Free Presbyterian Church and was intolerant of any activity on the Sabbath – a great challenge to the children of the neighbourhood!

Cook