You are here

Margaret Buchanan

Margaret Buchanan

Margaret (born 1876) was a daughter of Donald Buchanan and Christina Mackay, 23 Crowlista. She may have been raised at 33 Valtos by her maternal grandmother (she was enumerated with her in 1891 and she attended Valtos school from that address).

She was married to Norman Macdonald, 16 Uigen and they had six children.

 

Title: Margaret Buchanan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Peigi Dhomhnaill Chaol
Also Known As: Peggy
Date of Birth: 24-11-1876
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 2818
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 65159