You are here

Lewis Macdonald

Lewis Macdonald

Lewis, born c1869, was the eldest son of Donald and Mary nee Macleod, 16 Uigean. He was drowned in Sruth Earshader one November whilst he and three colleagues were returning from Crulivig with a cargo of meat. Across from Hacklete, near the Eilean Glas they were caught in a nasty squall and the boat capsized. The bodies of the other two men were found at the time but Lewis' body wasn't recovered until four months later when Christina Smith from Earshader made the grim discovery whilst gathering winkles.

For some time before the incident people used to see a light in the shore at West Earshader point; after the body was found the light wasn't seen again.

 

Title: Lewis Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: u 3452
Date of Birth: 1869
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 65164