You are here

Malcolm Macaulay

Malcolm Macaulay

Malcolm (1802-1880) was according to tradition son of Donald, son of Murdo, son of Donald who was the grandson of Domhnall Cam. He was a son of Donald Macaulay and Margaret Macdonald, 3 Old Islivig. Malcolm was married to Catherine Macleod, 17 Uigen and they lived at 10 Islivig before exchanging crofts with Roderick Nicolson, 5 Islivig. Malcolm and Margaret had ten children.

 

Title: Malcolm Macaulay
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Calum Dhomhnaill
Also Known As: Calum Ban
Date of Birth: 1802
Date of Death: 09-04-1880
Date of Marriage: 20-01-1841
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 2795
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 65179