You are here

Ellie Maclennan

Ellie Maclennan

Ellie (1903-1987) was a daughter of  John Maclennan and Ann Macdonald, 8 Kirkibost.

The house at 8 Kirkibost was in two parts, Ellie and her sister Catherine living in one end. They managed all the work on the croft, both agricultural and tending to livestock. Ellie did not marry.

 

Title: Ellie Maclennan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Eilidh Scodaidh
Date of Birth: 22-02-1903
Date of Death: 09-01-1987
Occupation: Crofter
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 303
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 6525