You are here

Catherine Maclennan

Catherine Maclennan

Catherine (1905-2002) was a daughter of John Maclennan and Ann Macdonald. Catherine did not marry and lived with her sister Ellie in one end of 8 Kirkibost croft house. Catherine and Ellie managed all the work on the croft, both agricultural and tending to livestock. Catherine was the cook at Bernera school during the 1950s and 1960s, travelling to the school on a scooter.

Catherine gifted a jack plane, used by her father John in his work as a boatbuilder, to Bernera Museum, along with several other artefacts.

Title: Catherine Maclennan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Catriona Scodaidh
Date of Birth: 10-04-1905
Date of Death: 23-09-2002
Occupation: Cook; crotfter
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 304
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 6534