You are here

Angus Matheson

Angus Matheson

Angus (1899-1919), was a son of Malcolm Matheson and Catherine Morrison, of 18 Uigen.

Angus served as a Deckhand in the Royal Naval  Reserve Trawler Section (RNRT) during the First World War, with HMD Winner; his service number was 18694/DA. Murdo lost his life in the Iolaire Disaster of 1st January 1919 (one of two men from Uigen to do so). Angus was interred at Valtos cemetery.

Angus’s family subsequently made an application to the Iolaire Disaster Fund (application record number: 83).

 

Title: Angus Matheson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas Chaam
Date of Birth: 11-09-1899
Date of Death: 01-01-1919
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 3523
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 65376