You are here

Hugh Mackay

Hugh Mackay

Hugh (born 1841) was a son of John Mackay and Mary Morrison who relocated from Miavaig to 2 Carishader in the 1850s. He was a fisherman working out of Carishader on the boat Rose.

Hugh assumed tenancy of the croft (as the third tenant) and settled there with his wife Christina (surname unknown); they raised six children.

 

Title: Hugh Mackay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Malcolm Mackay; Uisdean
Date of Birth: 01-04-1841
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 3534
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 65413