You are here

Marion Macdonald

Marion Macdonald

Marion, born c1809, was a daughter of Malcolm and Margaret nee Maclennan, Kneep. She was married to Finlay Macdonald, also from Kneep, but in 1841 they were living with her parents who had relocated to Valtos. By 1851 they are back in Kneep and in 1861 they are enumerated in Upper Bayble.

A child Murdo b c1836 was living with them in Valtos - we don't know if this was their son as the 1841 census doesn't establish family relationships, but he wasn't enumerated with them after this.

 

Title: Marion Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Sarah Macdonald
Date of Birth: 1809
Date of Marriage: 24-02-1833
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 3552
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 65450