You are here

Murdo Macdonald

Murdo Macdonald

Murdo (c1757-1858) was married to Margaret Macritchie and they lived in Crowlista with their family. They lived around about number 22 in the time before the current numbering of crofts.

Murdo was converted to Christian faith when he was 100 years of age and asked on his deathbed for the plate on his coffin to read that he was three years of age when he died, so zealous was his faith.

 

Title: Murdo Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh Ban
Date of Birth: 1757
Date of Death: 13-03-1858
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 65516