You are here

Malcolm Mackenzie

Malcolm Mackenzie

Malcolm (born 1860) was the youngest son of Malcolm Mackenzie and Ann Maclean, 1 High Borve. His family had relocated from Reef to Mid Borve in 1848. On the 1861 census he was recorded as Peter.

Malcolm married Ann Macdonald, 32 Borve, and the couple initially settled as cottars at 1 High Borve. They had seven children.

Sometime after 1924 the family obtained 1 Melbost Borve from Malcolm’s brother-in-law. In due course 1 Melbost Borve passed to his son, William.

 

Title: Malcolm Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Peter; Suileag
Date of Birth: 1860
Occupation: Shoemaker
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 3735
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 65876