You are here

Alexander Maclennan

Alexander Maclennan

Alexander, born in 1922, was a son of Murdo and Kate Mary nee Maclennan, 8 Kirkibost. His wife was from Kirkibost and they had two children; they divorced in 1971.

In 1971 he married Isabella (Ishbal) Mary Maciver. He assumed tenancy of 7 Hacklete and moved there with Ishbel and two step-sons. They had a daughter.

Title: Alexander Maclennan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Sandy; Alastair Mhurchaidh Scodaidh
Date of Birth: 16-11-1922
Date of Death: 21-04-1991
Date of Marriage: 1971;1950
Occupation: Joiner
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 306
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 6602