66031: Donald Matheson

Donald (born c1704) was a son of John Matheson and Janet Morrison. In a document dated 1754 it states Dòmhnall MacEan, a married man aged about fifty years moved from Meavaig to Ungishader, of which he then received a six years' lease.

Donald relocated from Uig to Arnol – he's on record there as Donald MacEan in 1766 and 1773. His children were:

1 John, Iain Ban a tenant in Gasaig, North Bragar

2 Norman – who married Margaret Macaulay. He died before 1780

3  Angus

These three sons of Donald were tenants in North Bragar – they left no Matheson descendants in Lewis.

4 Donald Dòmnall Og on record in 1780 as Donald McCoil micEan in Arnol. In 1787 his name is deleted and replaced by his brother Malcolm, the reason being that he left Arnol and settled in Melbost, Borve after the death of the former tacksman, Murdo Ross, who died leaving a widow and daughters. Donald married the eldest daughter, Marion, and had one son, John, the tenant in Melbost Borve. On 7 May 1810 he married Catherine Nicolson, sister of William Uileam Cleireach from South Galson. The couple had four sons and a daughter.

5 Malcolm Gille-Calum succeeded his brother Donald as tenant in Arnol, he appears as Malcolm MacCoil vic Ean in 1787 and 1792, then moved to Labost, South Bragar. He had family including John who married Catherine Macritchie and they had children. Donald, was married twice and had children.

6 A daughter who married Sergeant  Donald Graham of the 78th Highlanders.

Domhnall MacEan