You are here

Donald Matheson

Donald Matheson

Donald, son of Murdo at Kneep, relocated to Valtos and is probably the Donald Roy Matheson who appears as tenant there in 1780 and 1787. He had issue including three sons, Norman, Malcolm and Peter and several daughters.

When Donald was a lad he was employed as a herd-boy by John Macaulay of Brenish. One day he was taken by John and Donald Campbell of Scalpay to Braidh an Fheith Clachan on the Lewis/Harris boundary, he was shown the line of march and then soundly whipped so that the area would be impressed on his memory. He was later given five shillings by both men as consolation.

 

Title: Donald Matheson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Ban; Domhnall Ruadh
Date of Birth: 1705
Date of Death: 1785
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 2479
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 66037