You are here

Donald Matheson

Donald Matheson

Donald, son of 'Iain Ban Mac Mhurchaidh', relocated from Tom-an-Fhuadain in Gravir to Kneep where he was a tenant in 1808, he then moved to Reef where he is on record on various dates between 1819 to 1841. He was married to Margaret Macritchie, Kneep and had issue;

1 John - 'Iain Mor a Bhreabadair' b c1817, married Mary Munro with issue.
2 Donald - b c1825 who was married to Margaret nee Macleod in High Borve with issue.
3 Malcolm - b 20-06-1827 moved to High Borve then Guershader - he was married twice; 1st Margaret, daughter of William Mackenzie, 2nd Mary, daughter of Donald Ross, with issue.
4 William - b c1821 moved to Mid Borve and later Lower Shader
5 Mary - b c1819 married Angus Maciver, Crowlista and moved to Swainbost
6 Christina - b c1817 who married Donald Macdonald 'Domhnall mac Chaluim mhic Iain', Shader, Barvas.

7 Alexander b c1823 - enumerated with the family in 1841 - no more known.

 

Title: Donald Matheson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: am Breabadair Mor
Date of Birth: 1783
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 3828
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 66091