You are here

Margaret Macritchie

Margaret Macritchie

Margaret, born c1786, was a daughter of Donald in Kneep. She was married to Donald Matheson 'am Breabadair Mor', who had migrated from Gravir, and lived first at Kneep and later Reef. They had issue:

1 John - 'Iain Mor a Bhreabadair' b c1817, married Mary Munro with issue.
2 Donald - b c1825 who was married to Margaret nee Macleod in High Borve with issue.
3 Malcolm - b 20-06-1827 moved to High Borve thenGuershader - he was married twice; 1st Margaret, daughter of William Mackenzie, 2nd Mary, daughter of Donald Ross, with issue.
4 William - b c1821 moved to Mid Borve and later Lower Shader
5 Mary - b c1819 married Angus Maciver, Crowlista and moved to Swainbost
6 Christina - b c1817 who married Donald Macdonald 'Domhnall mac Chaluim mhic Iain', Shader, Barvas.

7 Alexander b c1823 - enumerated with the family in 1841 - no more known.

 

Title: Margaret Macritchie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Mairead Dhomhnaill mac Iain Duinn
Date of Birth: 1786
Date of Death: 1858
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 3829
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 66094