66224: James Alexander Stewart Mackenzie

James Alexander Stewart (1784–1843) was the son of Vice-Admiral Keith Stewart, of Glasserton.

His grandfather was the 6th Earl of Galloway, and his uncle was the 7th Earl of Galloway.

On the 21st of May 1817 he married Mary Frederica Elizabeth Mackenzie (Lady Hood), widow of Admiral Sir Samuel Hood. She had inherited the Seaforth estate upon the death of her father, Francis Humberston Mackenzie: Lord Seaforth, in 1815. Stewart took his wife’s family name, and became James Alexander Stewart Mackenzie and settled at: Seaforth Lodge, Stornoway; London and Braham Castle, Dingwall.

The Mackenzie family had owned the Seaforth estate, since 1610. The estate had fallen into financial difficulties prior to Lord Seaforth’s death. By 1824 the viability of the estate was in serious question and the Isle of Lewis, except Stornoway, was auctioned to clear debt; James Alexander somehow managed to get the funds together to bid on the auction himself and reclaimed the Isle of Lewis. After the kelp industry collapsed he focused on the fishing and farming industries, unfortunately without much success.

By 1833 the estate was in the administration of the Trustees.

James Alexander Stewart