You are here

John Matheson

John Matheson

John (c1803-1888) was a son of John Matheson and Catherine Mackay from Reef. He was married to Catherine Mackay, 4 Old Brenish and they lived at Reef. They had three children. This is possibly the same John who was enumerated with Norman (brother) in Reef 1841. 

John obtained tenancy of 4 Brenish from his sister-in-law, Ann and relocated there, possibly after the premature death of his wife.

In the 1871 Census, John is living, as a widower, at 4 Brenish with his son Angus.

 

Title: John Matheson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Iain Dhomhnaill
Also Known As: Iain Ban na Loch
Date of Birth: 1803
Date of Death: 15-01-1888
Date of Marriage: 16-06-1833
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 3921
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 66358