66370: Ann Matheson

Ann (born 1834) was the eldest child of John Matheson and Catherine Mackay, Reef. By 1841, the family appears to have split up, possibly due to the premature death of their mother. Ann and her brother John are enumerated in Crowlista with a Christina Macdonald born c1771 and Angus with his grandmother in Brenish.

According to Bill Lawson’s Croft History Ann and her siblings relocated with their father to 4 Brenish, when he obtained tenancy of the croft from his sister-in-law, Ann.

Ann married Malcolm Maclean, 1 Old Mangersta and they lived at 23 Brenish. They had eight children, three of whom died in infancy: Malcolm born 1868; Mary 1872-1875; Catherine 1874-1875.

By 1881, she was living in Brenish with five of her children and her father, and her husband Malcolm was a visitor with John Buchanan in Valtos ( 1881 Census).

Anna ‘ain Bhain