You are here

Angus Matheson

Angus Matheson

Angus (1836-1913) was a son of John Matheson and Catherine Mackay, Reef. In 1841, the family appears to have split up, possibly due to the premature death of their mother - Angus's siblings were living in Crowlista and he was enumerated with his maternal family in Brenish. In the next census he is recorded as Angus Mackay, nephew born 1836 with his uncle Donald Mackay and aunt Christina. By 1871, he is joined in Brenish by his father and brother John.

According to Bill Lawson's Croft History, the family relocated with their father to 4 Brenish, when the tenancy of the croft was passed to him from his sister-in-law, Ann. 

Angus married Mary Morrison, 29 Brenish and they settled at 4 Brenish. They had three children.

 

Title: Angus Matheson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Aonghas Iain Iain Dhomhnaill
Also Known As: Aonghas 'ain Bhain
Date of Birth: 04-11-1836
Date of Death: 1913
Date of Marriage: 12-03-1872
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 3924
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 66373