You are here

John Matheson

John Matheson

John (born 1838) was a son of John Matheson and Catherine Mackay, Reef. By 1841, the family appears to have split up, possibly due to the premature death of their mother - John and his sister Ann are enumerated in Crowlista with a Christina Macdonald born c1771 and his brother Angus is living with his grandmother in Brenish.

According to Bill Lawson's Croft History John and his siblings relocated to 4 Brenish with their father when he obtained tenancy of the croft from his sister-in-law, Ann.

John married  Margaret  Macdonald, 5 Brenish and they lived there as cottars. They had three children.

 

Title: John Matheson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Iain 'ain Dhomhnaill
Also Known As: Iain 'ain Bhain
Date of Birth: 15-01-1838
Date of Death: 1913
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 3928
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 66382