You are here

Donald Mackay

Donald Mackay

Donald born c1813 was the eldest child of Malcolm and Margaret nee Mackay who relocated from Kirkibost to Crulivig. He married, in his 50s, Catherine nee Maclean from Shawbost; no issue.

According to family reports he had strong recollections of being in Kirkibost, and their family home in his childhood days was where No 1 Kirkibost is today.

 

Title: Donald Mackay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Chaluim Bhig
Date of Birth: 1813
Date of Death: 07-10-1906
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 4162
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 66450