You are here

Angus Maciver

Angus Maciver

According to family tradition Angus born c1808 was illegitimate - his mother was from Ness (she later married a Macritchie and emigrated) and father was John from Crowlista. He was raised by his father and paternal grandmother.

He is enumerated in Swainbost 1841 with his first wife, Catherine Morrison 7 Habost (with whom he had a son Roderick). By 1861 he is with his second wife Mary nee Matheson, Reef and later High Borve; no issue.

 

Title: Angus Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas mac Iain
Date of Birth: 1808
Date of Marriage: 05-12-1855
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 3952
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 66493