You are here

John Macneill

John Macneill

John (born c1812) was a son of Angus Macneill and Margaret Macdonald who, according to local tradition, were cleared from Hacklet before settling at Carishader.

He was married to Catherine Matheson and lived at 1 Carishader where they had four children.

 

Title: John Macneill
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Aonghais
Date of Birth: 1812
Date of Marriage: 31-03-1840
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 2688
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 66704