You are here

Margaret Macdonald

Margaret Macdonald

Margaret born c1771 was married to Angus Macneill and, according to local tradition, the family were cleared from Bernera before settling at 11 Carishader.

There was an Angus Macneill on record in Tobson/Bosta in 1814 and in Hacklete in 1819. As Hacklete was cleared shortly before 1841 it is quite likely that this is the same family.

 

Title: Margaret Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Peggy Macdonald
Date of Birth: 1771
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 4021
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 66709