You are here

Norman Matheson

Norman Matheson

Norman, son of Donald Matheson and Anna Nicolson, 27 Gravir served with the RNR during the Second World War. He was awarded the DSM for courage, leadership and skill shown when serving on a gun boat in a successful action with enemy forces in June 1944 off the Dalmatian coast.

He later settled in Birmingham and had three children: Donald John 1949, Barbara Ann 1954 and Paul Norman Matheson 1958.

Title: Norman Matheson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Billy Dhanaidh
Date of Birth: 10-02-1919
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 923
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 6675